Skiing in Vorarlberg

    Austria
    40 resorts

    Vorarlberg is a ski destination in Austria, part of The Alps region, with 40 ski resorts to explore. The skiing spans elevations from 414m to 2,436m, giving a vertical range of 2,022m. Across the area there are 929km of prepared pistes. There are 1,896 runs in total - 1001 easy, 614 intermediate, 233 advanced - catering to all ability levels. 338 ski lifts serve the slopes, including 45 gondolas and 118 chairlifts. Notable resorts in the area include Lech/Zürs, Skigebiet Damüls-Mellau-Faschina, Silvretta Montafon and Skigebiet Damüls-Mellau. The ski season typically runs from November to April. A daily adult lift pass costs around €62 on average.

    Ski Resorts in Vorarlberg

    40 ski resorts in Vorarlberg

    Vorarlberg at a Glance

    Aggregate stats across 40 resorts

    Total Resorts

    40

    Total Piste km

    1,486 km

    Total Lifts

    480

    Elevation Range

    414–2,811 m

    Avg Day Pass

    €63

    Total Runs

    1,896

    Easy 858Intermediate 534Advanced 207

    Where to start in Vorarlberg

    Top picks across 2 categories

    Best for beginners

    1. 1.BödeleVery good
    2. 2.DamülsVery good
    3. 3.Skigebiet Fontanella-FaschinaVery good

    Best value

    1. 1.Silvretta MontafonExcellent
    2. 2.AlberschwendeGood
    3. 3.BödeleGood

    Top Resorts in Vorarlberg

    Sorted by Piste km

    ResortPiste kmVert. Drop (m)Lifts
    Lech/Zürs3021,50785
    Warth-Schröcken30070785
    Silvretta Montafon1401,73035
    Damüls10964516
    Skigebiet Damüls-Mellau1091,33229
    Skigebiet Damüls-Mellau-Faschina1091,33229
    Brandnertal – Brand/​Bürserberg451,08315
    Galtür436679
    Skigebiet Diedamskopf321,21810
    Skigebiet Heuberg Arena/Walmendingerhorn3186915

    Showing top 10 of 40 resorts - browse all below

    Season Calendar - Vorarlberg

    When each resort is open for skiing

    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Bödele
    Brandnertal – Brand/​Bürserberg
    Damüls
    Galtür
    Gargellen
    Golm
    Gröllerkopf-Übersaxen
    Gurtis
    Hagenberg
    Heumöserlift
    Hittisberglift Hittisau
    Kristberg-Silbertal
    Laterns-Gapfohl
    Alberschwende
    Hochhäderich