Best Skiing in March

    March combines a deep base with longer, sunnier days. High resorts keep winter snow, while lower slopes start to see spring snow that softens through the day.

    Outside any Easter weeks, crowds thin out after the February holidays and lodging prices often drop.

    Top resorts for March snow

    452 resorts are open in March with at least 30 cm of typical snow depth. Ranked 60% on snow depth, 20% on top elevation and 20% on piste kilometres.

    #ResortSnow depthTop
    1Zermatt - Breuil-Cervinia, Breuil-Cervinia Ski ParadiseSwitzerland467 cm3,899 m
    2Les ArcsFrance191 cm3,226 m
    34 Vallées – Verbier/La Tzoumaz/Nendaz/Veysonnaz/ThyonSwitzerland181 cm3,330 m
    4Serfaus Fiss LadisAustria188 cm2,817 m
    5Silvretta Arena Ischgl/SamnaunAustria171 cm2,872 m
    6Le Grand MassifFrance190 cm2,500 m
    7MegèveFrance192 cm2,353 m
    8Crans-MontanaSwitzerland189 cm2,872 m
    9Les ContaminesFrance196 cm2,444 m
    10SkiarenaSwitzerland180 cm2,959 m
    11Galibier-ThaborFrance167 cm2,738 m
    12Val Senales-SchnalstalItaly3333 cm3,200 m
    13FormigalSpain196 cm2,265 m
    14Saint-Luc - ChandolinSwitzerland187 cm3,000 m
    15ValmorelFrance168 cm2,550 m
    16Winter Park ResortUnited States154 cm3,676 m
    17Alpe d'Huez Grand DomaineFrance150 cm3,330 m
    18CourmayeurItaly214 cm2,755 m
    19Mürren/SchilthornSwitzerland190 cm2,949 m
    20Adelboden - LenkSwitzerland188 cm2,193 m
    21Red Lodge MountainUnited States260 cm2,857 m
    22Meiringen - HaslibergSwitzerland199 cm2,433 m
    23Silvretta MontafonAustria165 cm2,430 m
    24Les Deux AlpesFrance143 cm3,600 m
    25Les Grands MontetsFrance670 cm3,233 m
    26Kirkwood Mountain ResortUnited States188 cm2,892 m
    27Corvatsch-FurtschellasSwitzerland146 cm3,303 m
    28Orcières MerletteFrance170 cm2,725 m
    29Albiez-MontrondFrance170 cm2,012 m
    30Val di FassaItaly168 cm2,438 m
    31Stubaier GletscherAustria160 cm3,212 m
    32CorvigliaSwitzerland154 cm3,021 m
    33LaaxSwitzerland142 cm3,018 m
    34SeeAustria157 cm2,567 m
    35Palisades Tahoe Olympic ValleyUnited States156 cm2,758 m
    36Val CenisFrance146 cm2,800 m
    37Mammoth MountainUnited States146 cm3,369 m
    38ArabbaItaly158 cm2,533 m
    39Le Grand DomaineFrance149 cm2,550 m
    40Saint François LongchampFrance149 cm2,516 m

    Best in each region

    March skiing by country

    Snow depth, snowfall and temperature are 2020-24 monthly averages from Open-Meteo's historical weather data at each resort's coordinates. They are modelled values for the area, not the resort's own snow reports, so treat them as a guide to typical conditions.

    Frequently Asked Questions - Best Skiing in March

    Other months