Best Skiing in January

    January is mid-winter in the northern hemisphere: cold, with good snow quality and the snowpack still building. Days are short, so ski days are shorter too.

    After the New Year week ends, January is one of the quietest and best-value times of the season.

    Top resorts for January snow

    460 resorts are open in January with at least 30 cm of typical snow depth. Ranked 60% on snow depth, 20% on top elevation and 20% on piste kilometres.

    #ResortSnow depthTop
    1Zermatt - Breuil-Cervinia, Breuil-Cervinia Ski ParadiseSwitzerland435 cm3,899 m
    24 Vallées – Verbier/La Tzoumaz/Nendaz/Veysonnaz/ThyonSwitzerland142 cm3,330 m
    3Les ArcsFrance151 cm3,226 m
    4Serfaus Fiss LadisAustria141 cm2,817 m
    5Silvretta Arena Ischgl/SamnaunAustria133 cm2,872 m
    6Le Grand MassifFrance152 cm2,500 m
    7Winter Park ResortUnited States130 cm3,676 m
    8Alpe d'Huez Grand DomaineFrance123 cm3,330 m
    9MegèveFrance153 cm2,353 m
    10Galibier-ThaborFrance136 cm2,738 m
    11Les ContaminesFrance155 cm2,444 m
    12Crans-MontanaSwitzerland143 cm2,872 m
    13SkiarenaSwitzerland138 cm2,959 m
    14FormigalSpain155 cm2,265 m
    15Saint-Luc - ChandolinSwitzerland151 cm3,000 m
    16ValmorelFrance134 cm2,550 m
    17Corvatsch-FurtschellasSwitzerland123 cm3,303 m
    18Les Deux AlpesFrance117 cm3,600 m
    19Val Senales-SchnalstalItaly3333 cm3,200 m
    20CourmayeurItaly172 cm2,755 m
    21CorvigliaSwitzerland130 cm3,021 m
    22Meiringen - HaslibergSwitzerland159 cm2,433 m
    23Mürren/SchilthornSwitzerland147 cm2,949 m
    24Adelboden - LenkSwitzerland141 cm2,193 m
    25Stubaier GletscherAustria133 cm3,212 m
    26Albiez-MontrondFrance138 cm2,012 m
    27Les Grands MontetsFrance635 cm3,233 m
    28Val di FassaItaly134 cm2,438 m
    29Bormio SkiItaly126 cm3,017 m
    30Silvretta MontafonAustria125 cm2,430 m
    31Le Grand DomaineFrance122 cm2,550 m
    32Saint François LongchampFrance122 cm2,516 m
    33LaaxSwitzerland111 cm3,018 m
    34Red Lodge MountainUnited States150 cm2,857 m
    35Orcières MerletteFrance130 cm2,725 m
    36Val CenisFrance115 cm2,800 m
    37BardonecchiaItaly125 cm2,385 m
    38Solitude Mountain ResortUnited States124 cm3,197 m
    39SeeAustria120 cm2,567 m
    40Puy-Saint-VincentFrance120 cm2,750 m

    Best in each region

    January skiing by country

    Snow depth, snowfall and temperature are 2020-24 monthly averages from Open-Meteo's historical weather data at each resort's coordinates. They are modelled values for the area, not the resort's own snow reports, so treat them as a guide to typical conditions.

    Frequently Asked Questions - Best Skiing in January

    Other months