Best Skiing in April

    April is spring skiing: soft snow in the afternoon, firm in the morning. High-altitude and glacier resorts are the safe bets as lower resorts start to close.

    Easter weeks are busy; the rest of the month is quiet, and many resorts discount passes and lodging.

    Top resorts for April snow

    346 resorts are open in April with at least 30 cm of typical snow depth. Ranked 60% on snow depth, 20% on top elevation and 20% on piste kilometres.

    #ResortSnow depthTop
    1Zermatt - Breuil-Cervinia, Breuil-Cervinia Ski ParadiseSwitzerland470 cm3,899 m
    2Les ArcsFrance183 cm3,226 m
    34 Vallées – Verbier/La Tzoumaz/Nendaz/Veysonnaz/ThyonSwitzerland174 cm3,330 m
    4Serfaus Fiss LadisAustria186 cm2,817 m
    5Silvretta Arena Ischgl/SamnaunAustria174 cm2,872 m
    6Winter Park ResortUnited States158 cm3,676 m
    7SkiarenaSwitzerland184 cm2,959 m
    8Les ContaminesFrance190 cm2,444 m
    9Saint-Luc - ChandolinSwitzerland187 cm3,000 m
    10Crans-MontanaSwitzerland179 cm2,872 m
    11MegèveFrance177 cm2,353 m
    12Le Grand MassifFrance174 cm2,500 m
    13Val Senales-SchnalstalItaly3333 cm3,200 m
    14FormigalSpain190 cm2,265 m
    15CourmayeurItaly213 cm2,755 m
    16Mürren/SchilthornSwitzerland187 cm2,949 m
    17Adelboden - LenkSwitzerland186 cm2,193 m
    18CorvigliaSwitzerland158 cm3,021 m
    19Galibier-ThaborFrance154 cm2,738 m
    20Les Grands MontetsFrance662 cm3,233 m
    21Red Lodge MountainUnited States259 cm2,857 m
    22Meiringen - HaslibergSwitzerland196 cm2,433 m
    23Silvretta MontafonAustria163 cm2,430 m
    24Stubaier GletscherAustria163 cm3,212 m
    25ValmorelFrance155 cm2,550 m
    26Corvatsch-FurtschellasSwitzerland144 cm3,303 m
    27Alpe d'Huez Grand DomaineFrance132 cm3,330 m
    28LaaxSwitzerland132 cm3,018 m
    29Kirkwood Mountain ResortUnited States173 cm2,892 m
    30Solitude Mountain ResortUnited States157 cm3,197 m
    31SeeAustria154 cm2,567 m
    32Albiez-MontrondFrance158 cm2,012 m
    33Val di FassaItaly155 cm2,438 m
    34ArabbaItaly155 cm2,533 m
    35Les Deux AlpesFrance122 cm3,600 m
    36Melchsee-FruttSwitzerland778 cm2,232 m
    37ValtournencheItaly174 cm3,096 m
    38Pitztaler GletscherAustria157 cm3,424 m
    39Grand Targhee ResortUnited States144 cm3,003 m
    40Mammoth MountainUnited States129 cm3,369 m

    Best in each region

    April skiing by country

    Snow depth, snowfall and temperature are 2020-24 monthly averages from Open-Meteo's historical weather data at each resort's coordinates. They are modelled values for the area, not the resort's own snow reports, so treat them as a guide to typical conditions.

    Frequently Asked Questions - Best Skiing in April

    Other months