Skiing in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

    France
    51 resorts

    Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur is a ski destination in France, part of The Alps region, with 51 ski resorts to explore. The skiing spans elevations from 1,219m to 3,543m, giving a vertical range of 2,324m. Across the area there are 1,540km of prepared pistes. There are 2,675 runs in total - 1385 easy, 790 intermediate, 196 advanced - catering to all ability levels. 540 ski lifts serve the slopes, including 20 gondolas and 148 chairlifts. Notable resorts in the area include Espace Lumière, Serre Chevalier, Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul and Val d'Allos - La Foux. The ski season typically runs from December to April. A daily adult lift pass costs around €65 on average.

    Ski Resorts in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

    50 ski resorts in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

    Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur at a Glance

    Aggregate stats across 50 resorts

    Total Resorts

    50

    Total Piste km

    1,865 km

    Total Lifts

    496

    Elevation Range

    1,219–3,543 m

    Avg Day Pass

    €55

    Total Runs

    2,256

    Easy 1092Intermediate 618Advanced 307

    Where to start in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

    Top picks across 2 categories

    Best for beginners

    1. 1.ChabanonVery good
    2. 2.Domaine Skiable Saint-Léger-Les-MélèzesVery good
    3. 3.Domaine skiable ValbergVery good

    Best value

    1. 1.Puy-Saint-VincentExcellent
    2. 2.MontgenèvreVery good
    3. 3.AncelleGood

    Top Resorts in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

    Sorted by Piste km

    ResortPiste kmVert. Drop (m)Lifts
    Serre Chevalier2501,54658
    Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul1851,09036
    Pra-Loup 16001801,00037
    Isola 200012077320
    Dévoluy1001,03723
    Les Orres1001,14617
    Val d'Allos - La Foux9689017
    Montgenèvre9579824
    Puy-Saint-Vincent751,35012
    Le Sauze 1400 / Le Super-Sauze 1700651,00018

    Showing top 10 of 50 resorts - browse all below

    Season Calendar - Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

    When each resort is open for skiing

    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Ancelle
    Auron
    Auron Saint-Etienne-de-Tinée
    Céüse, Ceuse
    Chabanon
    Chaillol, Chalhòl
    Chalet Reynard (Mont Ventoux)
    Col de Turini/​Camp d'Argent
    Col du Fanget
    Crévoux
    Dévoluy
    Domaine Skiable Saint-Léger-Les-Mélèzes
    Domaine skiable Valberg
    Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul
    Gréolières-Les-Neiges