Skiing in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

    France
    101 resorts

    Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes is a ski destination in France, part of The Alps region, with 123 ski resorts to explore. The skiing spans elevations from 687m to 3,768m, giving a vertical range of 3,081m. Across the area there are 4,739km of prepared pistes. There are 8,441 runs in total - 5464 easy, 2096 intermediate, 559 advanced - catering to all ability levels. 2,096 ski lifts serve the slopes, including 214 gondolas and 622 chairlifts. Notable resorts in the area include Les Trois Vallées, Tignes - Val d'Isère, Les Arcs and Espace Haute Maurienne Vanoise. The ski season typically runs from December to April. A daily adult lift pass costs around €58 on average.

    Ski Resorts in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

    98 ski resorts in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

    Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes at a Glance

    Aggregate stats across 98 resorts

    Total Resorts

    98

    Total Piste km

    6,204 km

    Total Lifts

    1,645

    Elevation Range

    700–3,600 m

    Avg Day Pass

    €60

    Total Runs

    6,981

    Easy 3708Intermediate 1297Advanced 434

    Where to start in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

    Top picks across 5 categories

    Best for beginners

    1. 1.Autrans - Grand domaine la SureVery good
    2. 2.ChalmazelVery good
    3. 3.Chastreix-SancyVery good

    Best for experts

    1. 1.Alpe d'Huez Grand DomaineVery good
    2. 2.Les ArcsVery good
    3. 3.Les Trois ValléesVery good

    Best for off-piste

    1. 1.Alpe d'Huez Grand DomaineVery good
    2. 2.Les ArcsVery good
    3. 3.Les Trois ValléesVery good

    Best value

    1. 1.ValmorelExcellent
    2. 2.La ClusazExcellent
    3. 3.Le LioranExcellent

    Top Resorts in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

    Sorted by Piste km

    ResortPiste kmVert. Drop (m)Lifts
    Les Trois Vallées6002,130159
    Megève4451,503110
    Albiez-Montrond31052113
    Les Sybelles3001,52068
    Le Grand Massif2651,80062
    Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine2502,20568
    La Plagne2252,00077
    Les Deux Alpes2202,30042
    Espace Haute Maurienne Vanoise2041,1509
    Espace Diamant2001,04180

    Showing top 10 of 98 resorts - browse all below