Skiing in Tyrol

    Austria
    113 resorts

    Austria's skiing heartland featuring St. Anton, Ischgl, Sölden, and the Stubai Glacier. Legendary après-ski and authentic Austrian hospitality.

    Ski Resorts in Tyrol

    110 ski resorts in Tyrol

    Tyrol at a Glance

    Aggregate stats across 110 resorts

    Total Resorts

    110

    Total Piste km

    3,608 km

    Total Lifts

    1,176

    Elevation Range

    553–3,424 m

    Avg Day Pass

    €86

    Total Runs

    4,700

    Easy 2080Intermediate 1712Advanced 568

    Where to start in Tyrol

    Top picks across 5 categories

    Best for beginners

    1. 1.Karwendel BergbahnVery good
    2. 2.KellerjochVery good
    3. 3.Niederau (Wildschönau)Very good

    Best snow

    1. 1.Serfaus Fiss LadisVery good
    2. 2.Silvretta Arena Ischgl/SamnaunVery good
    3. 3.SöldenVery good

    Best value

    1. 1.Nauders BergkastelExcellent
    2. 2.Obergurgl-HochgurglVery good
    3. 3.StubaiVery good

    Top Resorts in Tyrol

    Sorted by Piste km

    ResortPiste kmVert. Drop (m)Lifts
    St. Anton/St. Christoph/Stuben3021,50785
    SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental2751,25681
    Silvretta Arena Ischgl/Samnaun2391,51245
    Serfaus Fiss Ladis2141,59438
    KitzSki1881,20058
    Zillertal Arena1501,92052
    Sölden1441,99031
    Mayrhofen Hippach1421,85361
    Ski Juwel Alpbachtal-Wildschönau1141,16445
    Ski Juwel - Reith im Alpbachtal1145756

    Showing top 10 of 110 resorts - browse all below

    Season Calendar - Tyrol

    When each resort is open for skiing

    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    11er Neustift/Neder
    Axamer Lizum - Muttereralm
    Bergeralm
    Berwang
    Biberwier - Marienberg
    Buchensteinwand (Pillersee)
    Bungerloch
    Christlum
    Ehrwalder Alm
    Fendels
    Flirsch
    Füssener Jöchle-Grän
    Galtwiesenlift
    Gerlosstein / Hainzenberg
    Brunnalm / St. Jakob