Skiing in Colorado

    United States
    48 resorts

    America's skiing capital with legendary resorts: Vail, Aspen, Breckenridge, Telluride, and Steamboat Springs. Famous for champagne powder and over 300 days of sunshine.

    Ski Resorts in Colorado

    45 ski resorts in Colorado

    Colorado at a Glance

    Aggregate stats across 45 resorts

    Total Resorts

    45

    Total Piste km

    1,943 km

    Total Lifts

    389

    Elevation Range

    1,490–3,978 m

    Avg Day Pass

    US$180

    Total Runs

    2,819

    Easy 591Intermediate 1062Advanced 1101

    Where to start in Colorado

    Top picks across 4 categories

    Best for beginners

    1. 1.Beaver CreekVery good
    2. 2.Granby RanchGood
    3. 3.Howelson Hill Ski AreaGood

    Best for experts

    1. 1.Telluride Ski AreaVery good
    2. 2.VailVery good
    3. 3.Aspen HighlandsVery good

    Best snow

    1. 1.Beaver CreekVery good
    2. 2.Aspen HighlandsVery good
    3. 3.Aspen MountainVery good

    Top Resorts in Colorado

    Sorted by Piste km

    ResortPiste kmVert. Drop (m)Lifts
    Vail2341,07332
    Beaver Creek1611,01824
    Breckenridge15398835
    Steamboat Ski Resort1241,12123
    Aspen Snowmass1191,34120
    Copper Mountain11584624
    Keystone11495321
    Winter Park Resort11293323
    Telluride Ski Area1001,15617
    Purgatory Resort6761911

    Showing top 10 of 45 resorts - browse all below

    Season Calendar - Colorado

    When each resort is open for skiing

    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Arapahoe Basin Ski Area
    Aspen Highlands
    Aspen Mountain
    Aspen Snowmass
    Beaver Creek
    Black Mountain (formerly Evergreen Basin, now private)
    Bowes Ski Hill
    Breckenridge
    Chapman Hill Recreation Area
    Cimarron Mountain Club
    Colorado Adventure Park
    Copper Mountain
    Cranor Hill Municipal Ski Hill
    Crested Butte Mountain Resort
    Buttermilk

    Plan Your Ski Holiday to Colorado

    We've pulled together the best options across hotels, lessons, and transfers for Colorado.

    We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.